Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is described below

Privacy Policy

With this privacy policy, it is our wish that you feel safe in submitting your personal information to us, whether in connection with an inquiry or a booking. Here you can gain insight into how we store and process your data – something we take very seriously. We encourage you to read the entire privacy policy.

As a customer, we receive, among other things, information about name and address. If you are a business customer, we will still receive personal data from you, as you will be the contact person for the company you represent.

1. Data Controller

The legal entity responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Lystskoven ApS
Slagelsevej 48
4230 Skælskør
CVR no. 39035197
Mail: info@lystskoven.dk
Phone: + 45 58 16 09 80
Mobile: +45 30 30 90 50

2. Categories of personal information

In Lystskoven, we only collect the necessary information about you in order to enter into or implement an agreement with you as a customer. Below is an overview of what information we collect.

We process the following general personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Phone Number

In addition, we handle:

  • Information about the organization of your event regarding the provision of our services to you, including the date of the organization, number of overnight stays and other data necessary to be able to provide our product and service, eg wheelchair user / accompanying dog
  • Information about your behavior on our website www.lystskoven.dk, our Facebook profile and Instagram profile
  • CVR no. and company name

We never process sensitive data about you. If you send this to us by mistake, it will be deleted immediately.

In addition, we video monitor our common areas in order to prevent crime. Disclosure will only take place to the police and in connection with the purpose of reporting and solving crime. Image capture is stored for up to 60 days, after which it is deleted.

3. Personal information about other parties

We do not ask for personal information about your guests.

4. We use your personal information for this

4.1. Managing potential and existing customer relationships
If you want to become a customer with us, we process the information needed to:

  • You can enter into an agreement with us regarding the rental of the main building with or without accommodation or regular room rental.
  • We can uniquely identify you.
  • Could you assure us that you are directed to the right room (wheelchair user / dog).

If you are a customer of ours, we process your information to:

  • Identify yourself when you contact us.
  • Keep your contact information up to date.
  • Fulfill our other obligations to you.
  • Could you assure us that you are directed to the right room (wheelchair user / dog).

4.2. Improving and managing our digital services
We record the number of visits to www.lystskoven.dk , which domains you which visitors come from and which subpages you click on. The registrations may contain your personal information. In addition, we use this for statistical purposes and market research so that we can improve the way we communicate with you.

5. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We do NOT share your personal information.

6. Transfers to non-EU countries

We do not use international cloud services, which is why your personal information is not transferred to countries outside the EU.

7. Retention of your personal information

We only store your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in point 4 above, which are required by applicable law. The latter is our responsibility in connection with bookkeeping and accounting. As a general rule, we store your personal information, in accordance with the Accounting Act, for up to 5 years after you have stopped being a customer – after which your information will be anonymised or deleted.

We store some information for a shorter or longer period of time as follows:

  • We store cookies for up to 12 months – read our Cookie Policy here
  • Inquiries without subsequent booking are stored for 1 month

If deemed necessary, we may store information for longer than above. However, this is only done if disputes arise, for documentation to public bodies or others and in similar situations.

8. Mandatory information

In step 4, we have indicated what information we collect about you. To become a customer of Lystskoven, it is mandatory that we have your contact information. This includes name, address, email and phone number. Further includes what product you want and on what date – this is a necessity for us to provide the best service.

9. Your rights

When we process your information, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to request insight, correction or deletion of your personal data.
  • You also have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data and to have the processing of your personal data restricted.
  • In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. Your revocation will not affect the legality of the processing carried out before your revocation of your consent.
  • You have the right to receive the personal information you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
  • You can lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, for example the Danish Data Protection Agency.

You are welcome to contact Gitte Berg at info@lystskoven.dk – she is responsible for Lystskoven’s processing of personal data. She is available if, for example, you want to know what data we process about you or believe that your personal data is not processed correctly. We strive for prompt response to all inquiries. If you are dissatisfied with our answer, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. See more about this at www.datatilsynet.dk

10. Changing our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change – if significant changes are made, you will be notified.

This Privacy Policy is effective from Dec. 1. 2020